Comic Site Rant: 未来は僕等の手の中

Original Post

I actually had this one drawn and done for a bit. The idea was to get this one done real early, then have the one for next week done already. That didn’t really pan out since I’ve been in something of a funk all week. No matter. This comic was real easy, and looks fairly good, I guess. I dunno why Rets has such a messed up expression that last panel, I guess I thought it would be funny. You know, the greatest thing about this comic is that you can probably put any kind of dialogue in and it could be funny. Probably funnier than what I have here. As you can see the comic is something of a joke on anime writing, highlighting two examples of QUALITY. Honesty, do girls really go “I WON’T LOSE!!!” all the time?

Winter season is still fairly lame, and a lot of shows from Fall are concluding. Hayate seems to be going out with a bang, with a strong set of final episodes (manga-based?) and Clannad is ending well. I kind of wished I’d just stayed with the widescreen releases of Clannad instead of watching both 4:3 and 16:9 versions. I kept up with the 4:3 mostly because I didn’t want to miss any discussion on it, but about 19 episodes in, there’s not much to talk abut. Yes, I do appreciate that Clannad was trying to be different in not telling overdone sob-stories, but as a result it comes off as rather boring. Well, boring isn’t the right word. Maybe not as memorable and engaging. I guess it’s not good that I don’t really dig the characters all too much (well, it’s more I don’t like Kyou and to a lesser degree Tomoyo.) Nagisa, however, is cute as a button, so I guess that’s fine. This last arc is shaping up to be a good one, but I doubt Clannad will leave much of an impression in my mind.

I’ve been catching episodes of Diebuster at MIT lately. Diebuster gets a lot of flack for various reasons, but I like it well enough. I think it lacks the punch of its predecessor, but is in turn a more competently structured story. The first two episodes are rather weak, I’ll admit, but the show settles into its groove at around the midpoint, and then does nothing but impress from there (splitting of planets etc). Maybe one of the problems people see with Diebuster is the lack of too much overdone drama. Sure, there’s drama, but Gunbuster was pouring that stuff on at episode 2. Personally, I like Diebuster’s approach better. Makes the show easier the watch.

Another thing I’ve caught snippets of at MIT was Ergo Proxy. For those who don’t know, back when Ergo Proxy hit I was kind of looking forward to it as a fan of Witch Hunter Robin. I dropped the show after nine episodes. I caught the first four episodes again a few weeks ago, and episode 8 last night (was trying to get there in time for Diebuster, but ended up watching an entire episode of EP, too.) The show is beautiful. I love dark, grey colour schemes. Always have. The show puts together a nice, if not somewhat generic, futuristic dystopian world. I think it looks great. The praise stops there though. The actual content is kind of meh, and the only good character is Pino. No, not because I’m a lolicon, because she’s genuinely entertaining.

That’s all I got for today. Let’s hope I can get something out by next week. I sure do have plenty of scripts to work off of…

This entry was posted in Anime, Comic Update, Site Stuff and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

11 Responses to Comic Site Rant: 未来は僕等の手の中

  1. Orangevision says:

    First time I actually have laughed out loud reading your comics. I’ve always thought your comics are great, but this time some voice actually came out of my mouth while reading.
    Point of the comic was so sad but so true.

  2. 3x as random says:

    Hmm, anime scripts are just too interesting, lol. Shana or school days, eh?

  3. Zelkiiro says:

    There is sad truth in this comic: The assaulter is usually the shy, quiet one.

    I go for those types. :<

  4. Pocket Nerd says:

    I don’t know about saying “I WON’T LOSE!!” but yes, two women interested in the same man are often overtly friendly with each other. Sometimes the friendliness is a mask for feelings of bitterness and jealousy; sometimes it’s a cover for backstabbing and treachery; and sometimes a woman (or a man, for that matter) just doesn’t want to admit a situation like that could upset her.

  5. Otaku-sama says:

    Stumbled on this comic, after going through the old ones you have another regular reader.

  6. Guhruht says:

    Wow, I actually have the exact opposite take on the girls in Clannad.

  7. Chris says:

    I agree with Guhruht lol.
    Tsundere-moe is the best kind of moe.

  8. Drew says:

    One must wonder… What is more cringe-worthy? QUALITY writing or QUALITY animation?

  9. >>Orangevision
    Good to my comics actually make people laugh now :V

    >>Otaku-sama
    Thx. More readers is always a good thing.

    >>Guhruht
    I don’t go for violent tsundere unless they’re lolis, and Tomoyo has a bigger penis than I do. I like the rest of the cast, though.

    >>Drew
    QUALITY animation. I can stand QUALITY writing if the show looks ok. Like Shana II, for instance.

  10. Marco says:

    I have been reading this since the 10th comic or something and I just noticed I can leave comics, but I always have wanted to say:
    wildarmshero,s top being so anal, I have enjoyed most of your comics and its kinda disappointing that most of the time you rant about this frame was bad this or that, its just a damn comic enjoy the fucking thing :P

    I laughed so hard at the deathnote second opening comic, I thought the exact same thing…my friends like the songs tough.

    you should also make a DMC comic…damn that anime had QUALITY witting.

  11. Tenshi says:

    i saw a lot of reference to school days and i decided to check it out and my reaction is ………